NY F86955 May 17, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F86955 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3091 Ms. Sonya Clarke Limited Distribution Services Seven Limited Parkway Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from India. Dear Ms. Clarke: In your letter dated May 8, 2000, on behalf of Bath & Body Works, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a tote bag. The sample submitted, identified as style number 9684 “Joyful Garden Curved Side Handle Bag”, is a tote bag designed to contain personal effects during travel. The bag is manufactured with an exterior surface of metallic textile yarns with a 100 percent cotton interior lining. The bag features double self-fabric carrying straps and it is secured by means of a top magnetic snap fastener. The front exterior of the bag features a flower leaf design of metallic silver coiling. The article measures approximately 9”(W) x 9 ½”(H). Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style 9684 will be 4202.92.3091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division