NY F86930 May 17, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Ted Conlon Four Star International 229 East Main Street, Suite 201 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of a box from China. Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated April 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a nest of three star-shaped boxes with attached lids, item number 23300060H. The boxes are made of a paperboard base covered on the exterior side with knit pile fabric. The interior of the box and lid are lined with woven textile fabric. The boxes are not specially constructed to hold any particular item and do not contain any compartments. The boxes measure approximately 5” x 5 ¾” x 3-1/16”, 3-1/2” x 3-3/4” x 2-1/4” and 2-1/3” x 2-11/16” x 1-1/2.” The applicable subheading for the nest of boxes will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division