NY F86919 May 17, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F86919 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted sweater from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated May 3, 2000, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples, styles C25D3388 and C25D9458. In a conversation with the National Import Specialist Associate, you requested that style C25D3388 be returned without a classification because the wrong sample was submitted. Style C25D9458 is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 100% cotton, openwork, novelty stitch, knit fabric. The garment features a half moon neckline with a bow and long sleeves. The sleeves and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Style C25D9458 will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 18.2% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division