NY F86883 May 12, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F86883 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.4050 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of L-Norvaline, CAS 6600-40-4 from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated April 28, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. L-Norvaline, CAS 6600-40-4, also known as L-2-Aminopentanoic acid, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for L-Norvaline will be 2922.49.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino acids. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division