PD F86869 May 31, 2000 CLA-2-62:357:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.1500;6201.92.2051 Ms. Anna Eng Wearfirst Sportswear,Inc. 42 West 39th St. New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s reversible jacket of woven cotton from China Dear Ms. Eng: In your letter dated May 2,2000, you requested a classification ruling. Style 29X is a man’s pullover reversible jacket which extends below the waist. One side of the jacket is constructed with 100% polar fleece knit polyester. The other side is constructed of a woven 70% cotton/30% nylon fabric coated with 600 mm polyurethane which you state renders the garment water resistant. The jacket has a partial frontal opening secured by a heavy zipper closure;a stand-up collar;side seam zipper;long sleeves with elasticized cuffs;and a hemmed bottom with an adjustable drawcord. On the knit side of the garment there are pockets at or below the waist secured by a zipper closure and a locker loop. On the woven side there is a kangaroo pocket; a pocket in back;both secured by a velcro-like closure;and a double locker loop. The coating does not change the surface character of the fabric,therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States,(HTS),Chapter 62, U.S.Note 2, the applicable subheading for the garment will be 6201.92.1500, which provides for men’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: water resistant. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test,the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.92.2051, which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: other, other: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. Style 29X falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston/Galveston