NY F86817 May 11, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F86817 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Tina M. Beegle Charles M. Schayer & Co. 15210 32nd Ave South Ste D Seattle, WA 98188 RE: The tariff classification of holsters from China. Dear Mr. Beegle: In your letter dated April 28th, 2000, on behalf of Cabela's Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are identified as "set #61-5132" and "set #61-5133". Both items are holsters that are specially shaped and fitted to hold a transmitter. Each has an outer surface of man-made textile materials over neoprene rubber and each has a nylon strap on the rear exterior that allows for attachment to one's belt. The top opening of #61-5133 is secured by a strip of fabric with hook and loop closures. The side opening of style #61-5132 is secured by a strip of fabric with hook and loop closures and a snap. The applicable subheading for the "set #61-5132" and "set #61-5133" will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…other, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your samples are being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division