NY F86814 June 1, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F86814 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Thomas F. Trost Phoenix International Freight Services Ltd. 4659 World Parkway Circle St. Louis, MO 63134 RE: The tariff classification of hanging garment bags, hanging organizers, and a purse organizer from China. Dear Mr. Trost: In your letter dated May 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples of the following items: Style 10002, “Dress/Suit Bag”; style 10558, “Dress Bag”; style 10528, “Suit Bag”; and style 10560, “Gown Bag.” Each is composed of a spun bonded textile fabric with a see-through panel of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) to make the contents visible from the outside. Style 10002 has a metal frame at the top with three hooks to hang in a closet. The other three have openings at the top from which clothes hangers may protrude. Each has a full-length zipper. They are designed to have clothing hung within them in a closet. Style 01941-9, “Jewelry Organizer”; style 01943, “Ultra Jewelry Organizer”; and style 01917-9, “Stocking Organizer.” Each is made of PVC sheeting stitched to form numerous pockets in which items are to be stored. Each has a metal hanger protruding from the top so that it can be hung in a closet. Style 06111, “Purse/Briefcase Organizer,” is approximately 6½ inches by nine inches and expands to approximately two inches in width and is composed of nylon woven fabric. It has on one side two pockets, each six inches tall and three inches across, with flaps which fasten with velcro, while the other side has one 4½” square pocket and three overlapping 4” x 2” pockets, the bottom one of which has a zipper closure. It is designed to be carried in a handbag or similar bag and to organize personal effects within the larger bag. The applicable subheading for all of the above will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made-up articles . . . other. The rate of duty will be seven per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division