NY F86813 May 15, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 F86813 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.4000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19153 RE: The tariff classification of mittens from Bulgaria. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated May 2, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Winterthur Museum. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample, item 73, is a child’s pair of thumbless mittens constructed of two pieces of lambskin which are seamed up the sides with an overlock stitch. The mittens feature a round cord tightener at the wrist and are connected with a 26 inch round cord. The applicable subheading for the mitten will be 4203.29.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: for other persons: not lined. The rate of duty will be 12.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)