NY F86807 May 26, 2000 CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 F86807 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.90.1090 Mr. Ken Chew JAS Forwarding (USA), Inc. 1655 Busse Road Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of a baked product from Italy. Dear Mr. Chew: In your letter dated March 30, 2000, on behalf of Isola Imports, Inc., Chicago, IL, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Additional information was submitted on May 5, 2000. The sample submitted with your first letter was examined and disposed of. The product called Fiore di Puglia brand Taralli Classici are crisp, elliptically shaped baked products composed of flour, olive oil, white wine, salt, and yeast. They measure approximately 1-1/2 inches long and 1 inch wide, and are packed for retail sale in clear plastic bags containing 500 grams, net weight. The applicable subheading for the Taralli Classici will be 1905.90.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division