NY F86806 May 9, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F86806 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030 Mr. Ed Jordan Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 5200 West Century Blvd., 6th Floor Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of men’s shorts from China, Indonesia, or Taiwan Dear Mr. Jordan: In your letter dated May 3, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Bugle Boy Industries, Inc. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The men’s shorts are identified as style 9M7N0211. The garment is made of a 100 percent nylon woven fabric shell. It features a 100 percent polyester knit liner, a Velcro-closure front fly, a side patch pocket with drainage holes, an interior coin pocket, and a four grommet drawstring lacing at the waistband of the fly opening to close the waist. This drawstring offers very minimal tightening and serves more to hold the waistband smoothly closed, than to tighten the waistband. The waistband is elasticized through the back of the shorts only. There is a logo, “H2O Sport” with a picture of a highly stylized “wave” on the bottom of the left front leg. The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers or shorts (other than swimwear), of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. Style 9M7N0211 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Taiwan and Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division