NY F86772 May 11, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F86772 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.7500 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of O-Chlorobenzoyl chloride, CAS 609-65-4 from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated April 20, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. O-Chlorobenzoyl chloride, CAS 609-65-4, also known as (o-Chlorophenyl)formyl chloride, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for O-Chlorobenzoyl chloride will be 2916.39.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monocarboxylic acid, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.5 cents per kilo plus 11.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division