PD F86769 May 17, 2000 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I15 F86769 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Ms. Darcy L. Prendergast Chadwick’s of Boston, Ltd. 35 United Drive W. Bridgewater, MA 02379-1026 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit sweater vest from China. Dear Prendergast: In your letter dated April 28, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified by style number BL208, is a woman’s sweater vest composed of 100% boiled wool reverse jersey knit fabric. The enclosed fabric swatch, from which the imported garment will be constructed, contains fewer than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater vest is sleeveless and features a full front opening secured by a metal zipper, pointed shirt-style collar, oversized armholes with a significant drop, two faux slant pockets below the waist, and a hip-length hemmed bottom. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater vest will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other, sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 446. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport