NY F86766 May 9, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F86766 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4010 Ms. Joanna Huang American Public Co. Inc. 485 7th Avenue, Suite 800 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Huang: In your letter dated May 3, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 188c4 is a 65% polyester and 35% cotton woven pair of men’s pants. The garment features a waistband with one button closure, zippered fly front, front side slash pockets, zippered cargo pockets, one back pocket and hemmed bottoms with an adjustable drawcord. The applicable subheading for style 188c4 will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: other, trousers and breeches: men’s. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. Style 188c4 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division