PD F86761 May 17, 2000 APP-6-2-61-TO:TT MEF G28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2020 Ms. Valerie R. Caulfield Evans, Wood & Caulfield Inc. 20 West Lincoln Avenue Valley Stream, New York 11580 RE: The tariff classification of Girls’ 100% Polyester Animal Print Coat from China or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Caulfield: In your letter dated May 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Synergy Sport International, Ltd. The submitted sample, Style Number 4350, is a Girls’ 100% Polyester Knit Coat. The shell is 100% polyester-brushed tricot velvoa P/D roller printed with an animal design. The lining is 100% nylon taffeta coated with polyurethane. The classic style double-breasted coat features a notched collar, mock flaps over side seam pockets, and a decorative belt at the back. You state the coat will be imported in Girls’ sizes XS (4/5), S (6/7), M (8), L (10/12) and XL (14/16). The coat will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the Girls’ 100% Polyester Knit Coat is 6102.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.9%. The Girls’ 100% Polyester Knit Animal Print Coat falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U. S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carole E. Graves Port Director Port of Baltimore