NY F86721 May 10, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 F86721 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070; 6114.20.0010 Jodi Ziegler Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562-2554 RE: The tariff classification of knitted garments from Peru Dear Ms. Ziegler: In your letter dated May 1, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted “Double Top”, style 2159-00, consists of two separate garments, each manufactured from finely rib-knitted fabric of 100% cotton, designed for girls’ sizes S-XL. There is a round neckline, which drops below the nape of the neck, and the shoulder straps measure two and one-half inches wide on the sleeveless, pullover garment. The long-sleeved, V-neck pullover does not extend to the waist. The applicable subheading for the sleeveless garment will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …tank tops and similar garments, knitted…, of cotton,…women’s or girls’, other, other; and for the long-sleeved garment will be 6114.20.0010, which provides for other garments, knitted…, of cotton, tops,…girls’. The duty rates will be 18.3 and 11.1 per cent ad valorem, respectively. Both garments fall within textile category designation 339.. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Peru are not presently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division