NY F86700 May 17, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F86700 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8507.80.8000 Ms. Carol Hagyard A.N. Deringer, Inc. 1010 Niagara Street Buffalo, N.Y. 14213 RE: The Tariff Classification of a “PowerPad 160” battery pack from Canada. Dear Ms. Hagyard: In your letter dated April 24, 2000, on behalf of Electrofuel Inc, Toronto, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The “PowerPad 160” is a portable lithium ion battery pack. It is easily attachable to any portable computer. It is claimed up to 16 hours of extended run time can be obtained using this battery pack. The applicable subheading for the “PowerPad 160” battery pack will be 8507.80.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other storage batteries: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division