NY F86695 May 18, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 F86695 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.2000 Mr. Joseph DePalo 27 Fountain Ridge Circle Baltimore, MD 21234 RE: The tariff classification of a photo frame from Korea. Dear Mr. DePalo: In your letter dated April 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted literature depicts a lighted photo frame that is identified as Photo Crystal. It is a photo frame with a lighted acrylic edge and background. This photo frame is made of plastic and holds a 5” by 7” picture. A 12 volt adapter is used to light the picture background and the acrylic edge of the frame. The applicable subheading for the lighted photo frame will be 3924.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other: picture frames. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (1)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.