NY F86675 June 16, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F86675 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.41.4000 Mr. Mark C. Joye Baker & Hostetler, LLP 1000 Louisiana Houston, TX 77002-5009 RE: The tariff classification of a patch cord from Mexico Dear Mr. Joye: In your letter dated April 24, 2000, on behalf of Krone, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the patch cord, identified as a Krone Highband TO, RJ45, T568A, 4-, consists of a seven-foot length of insulated cable with connectors at each end. It is used to connect a computer network hub to a user circuit in an equipment room. The applicable subheading for the Krone Highband TO, RJ45, T568A, 4- patch cord will be 8544.41.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 80 V: Fitted with connectors: Of a kind used for telecommunications. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division