NY F86673 June 16, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F86673 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.8000 Mr. Mark C. Joye Baker & Hostetler, LLP 1000 Louisiana Houston, TX 77002-5009 RE: The tariff classification of an electrical jack from Mexico Dear Mr. Joye: In your letter dated April 24, 2000, on behalf of Krone, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the jack, identified as a Krone Highband Jack T568 A/B, is a type of socket that accepts a modular connector. It is designed to mount to a wall faceplate and serve as the outlet for the connector. The applicable subheading for the Krone Highband Jack T568 A/B electrical jack will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamp holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division