NY F86665 May 18, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 F86665 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.42.5000 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of “Flexapharm” laminated film from Italy. Dear Ms. Von Doehren: In your letter dated April 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A technical data sheet was provided with your letter. The Flexapharm film consists of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) film without plasticizers laminated with polyethylene and coated with polyvinylidene chloride. This film will be used in pharmaceutical and food packaging. A weight breakdown was not provided with your letter, but the data sheet shows that the PVC film is approximately ten times the thickness of the polyethylene film to which it is laminated. The classification below applies to Flexapharm film as long as the weight of the PVC exceeds the weight of the polyethylene. The applicable subheading for the Flexapharm laminated film will be 3920.42.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of polymers of vinyl chloride, flexible, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division