NY F86647 May 24, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 F86647 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0060 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of dancing doll figures from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated April 27, 2000, received in this office on May 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Consolidated Stores, Inc. One representative sample of the “Sing N’ Dance Halloween Friends” assortment was submitted for our examination. The collection is identified by item #PA26696 styles A - Witch, B - Vampire, and C - Frankenstein. The items are three-dimensional, battery operated, figures capable of standing on their own. When the unit is turned on, a Halloween song is played and the figure dances in a rocking motion. The doll has a stuffed head, arms and feet with a large internal box mechanism in the torso that operates the music and action features. The figures wear textile clothing suited to their respective titles. It is noted that all the figures resemble human beings, including Frankenstein who is portrayed without bolts in his neck. The applicable subheading for the “Sing N’ Dance Halloween Friends” item #PA26696, will be 9502.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: whether or not dressed: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division