NY F86602 May 23, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 F86602 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.5000 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of lamp-worked glass articles from China Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated May 1, 2000, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item and a videotape, depicting the technique used in making the item, were submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject merchandise, which is identified as – PP202596 “Glass Bouquet of Flowers”, consists of a three and one-half inch high calla-lily shaped glass vase and decorative glass flower-like ornaments on glass stems (ranging from four inches to seven and one-half inches in height). You indicated in your letter that the decorative calla-lily shaped glass vase and the flower-like glass ornaments are lamp-worked. They are produced by a glass-worker who takes glass rods of a specific color and softens them over an open flame. When the rods have reached the proper softness, the worker shapes the rods by hand over the flame into the desired design. The applicable subheading for the lamp-worked glass articles will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads, imitation pearls, etc…; statuettes and other ornaments of lamp-worked glass, other than imitation jewelry, etc…: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division