PD F86594 May 26, 2000 CLA-2-61: NEW: TCBI: I19 F86594 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. James Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s man-made knit jacket from Taiwan Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated April 27, 2000, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted. It is designated as Style C53301056. The sample is a woman’s jacket made of 67% rayon, 28% nylon, and 5% spandex knit fabric. The jacket has long sleeves, a notched collar, side pockets at the front darts, and a full frontal opening with a zipper closure. The jacket is fully lined in the torso and sleeves and reaches to the waist or below. The jacket does not have tightening at the cuffs or the bottom. It is designed to fit close to the body. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104, of man-made fibers, other, other, women. The rate of duty will be 28.9 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area