PD F86577 May 23, 2000 CLA-2-61LA:S:T:1:3:I12 F86577 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Ms. Kathryn Smith Nike, Inc. One Bowerman Drive Beaverton, OR 97005-6453 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit sweaters from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated April 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 260702, is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% lambswool knit fabric with less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the direction the stitches are formed. The pullover garment features a round neck, long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs and a ribbed knit bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, of wool. The rate of duty will be 16.4% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport