NY F86568 June 2, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F86568 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Charles Merendino Mersant International Ltd. 158-12 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434-4840 RE: The tariff classification of a boys’ knit pullover garment from India Dear Mr. Merendino: In your letter dated April 26, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger USA, Inc./Dayton Industries. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style T16 1530011 is a boys’ pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric that measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style T16 1530011 is sleeveless and features a rib knit, crew neckline; hemmed armholes; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style T16 1530011 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. Styles T16 1530011 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division