NY F86564 May 9, 2000 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 F86564 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.92.4060 Ms. Cecilia Castellanos Western Overseas Corporation 1855 Coronado Ave. Long Beach, CA 90804 RE: The tariff classification of a CD opener from Hong Kong or China Dear Ms. Castellanos: In your letter dated April 25, 2000, on behalf of Magnet, LLC., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is the Circular CD Opener, item no. 283/FL. The item is a plastic cylinder, 4 cm. in diameter and 1 ½ cm. in thickness. Mounted inside an indented area of the cylinder is a small, stainless steel blade. The opener can be run along the side of a CD to cut throught the wrapping. The applicable subheading for the CD Opener will be 8211.92.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knives having fixed blades, with rubber or plastic handles, other, other. The rate of duty will be 1 cent each plus 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division