NY F86556 May 17, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 F86556 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000 Mr. Ted Colon Four Star International 229 East Main Street, Suite 201 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic statuette from China. Dear Mr. Colon: In your letter dated April 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is described as an Ethnic Angel, item #15146030. The statuette is composed of 50 percent polyresin and 50 percent synthetic calcium carbonate. This ethnic angel is designed wearing a long flowing gown and playing the violin. There is no quota and visa requirement regarding importation of this item. The applicable subheading for the statuette will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division