NY F86548 July 14, 2000 CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 F86548 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2005.90.9700 Ms. Teresa Kloza Liberty Richter 400 Lyster Avenue Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910 RE: The tariff classification of Japan Salad from the Netherlands. Dear Ms. Kloza: In your letter dated April 24, 2000 on behalf of Holco b.v., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample, submitted with your letter, was forwarded to the U.S. Customs laboratory for analysis. Japan Salad (item no. 7115075) is a mixture of bean sprouts, mushrooms (Pholiota nameko), and carrots, in a liquid medium containing paprika, water, salt, sugar, vinegar, and flavor enhancer, packed in a glass jar holding 330 milliliters. Laboratory analysis found the sample to contain 0.45 percent acetic acid. The applicable subheading for the Japan Salad will be 2005.90.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen…other vegetables and mixtures of vegetables…other. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division