NY F86546 July 14, 2000 CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 F86546 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2001.90.6000 Ms. Teresa Kloza Liberty Richter 400 Lyster Avenue Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910 RE: The tariff classification of China Salad from the Netherlands. Dear Ms. Kloza: In your letter dated April 24, 2000 on behalf of Holco b.v., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample submitted with your letter was forwarded to the U.S. Customs laboratory for analysis. China Salad (item no. 7115058) is a mixture of bean sprouts, cabbage, carrots, baby corn, bamboo shoots, and mushrooms, in a liquid medium containing paprika, water, salt, sugar, and vinegar, packed in a glass jar holding 330 milliliters. Laboratory analysis found the sample to contain 0.57 percent acetic acid. The applicable subheading for the China Salad will be 2001.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetables, fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division