NY F86538 May 17, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F86538 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.8000 Mr. Paul Vroman AEI Customs Brokerage Services 2555 20th Street Port Huron, MI 48060 RE: The tariff classification of electrical connectors from Germany Dear Mr. Vroman: In your letter dated April 24, 2000, on behalf of IMS Connector Systems, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples and descriptive literature, there are four items in question, identified as part #’s 968.09.1420.011, 269.01.1420.061, 2898.01.2212.191, 2081.24.1025.401, and 185.24.1025.401. The applicable subheading for part #’s 968.09.1420.011, 269.01.1420.061 and 2898.01.2212.191 will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the PCB mount connector, part # 185.24.1025.401. Your request for a classification ruling on this item should include an explanation as to function(s) of this connector, and how it accomplishes the function(s). When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request for this item, please include all of the relevant material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division