NY F86532 May 3, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 F86532 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.19.1800; 2933.90.6500 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Bisoprolol Fumarate (CAS-104344-23-2) and Zolpidem Tartrate (CAS-99294-93-6), imported in bulk form, from Spain and Mexico, respectively Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated April 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first product, Bisoprolol Fumarate, is indicated for use in the management of hypertension. The second product, Zolpidem Tartrate, is indicated for the short-term treatment of insomnia. The applicable subheading for Bisoprolol Fumarate, imported in bulk form, will be 2922.19.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[O]xygen- function amino-compounds: Amino-alcohols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; sats thereof: Other: Aromatic: Drugs: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Zolpidem Tartrate, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.90.6500, HTS, which provides for “[H]eterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Drugs: Drugs primarily affecting the central nervous system: Anticonvulsants, hypnotics and sedatives.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division