NY F86529 May 5, 2000 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 F86529 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.5000 Ms. Karen Redhead Fikkerts Ltd. Unit 9 Castelfields Trading Estate Bingley West Yorkshire, England BD16 2AG RE: The tariff classification of from Purity Body Massage Oil and Body Lotion from England Dear Ms. Redhead: In your letter dated April 19, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Purity Body Massage Oil, sold at retail, is marketed in various fragrances. Your inquiry did not include a description of the Body Lotion. It is assumed that the product is sold at retail to be applied to the body. The applicable subheading for the Purity Body Massage Oil and Body Lotion will be 3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Cosmetic and toiletry products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division