NY F86521 May 1, 2000 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 F86521 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Ron Savitz Stonia Creations Inc. 230 Fifth Avenue, Room 1109 New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a multi-sided pillar candle from China. Dear Mr. Savitz: In your letter dated April 25, 2000, you request a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submit, "Multi-Sided Candle," is a pink colored multi-sided pillar candle with a square base and top and 12 angular sides. The candle measures approximately 6" in height and 6" in width at its widest point and has a marbleized texture and three wicks. The applicable subheading for the "Multi-Sided Candle" will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straightsided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various waxfilled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, the "Multi-Sided Candle" is within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division