NY F86515 May 9, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F86515 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Stephen DeCastro All-Ways Forwarding Int’l Inc. Hemisphere Center 570 U.S. RT 1-9 South Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of a belt from Taiwan. Dear Mr. DeCastro: In your letter dated April 24, 2000, on behalf of Achim Imports, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a belt, stock number 617. The belt is designed to be worn around the waist when doing exercise routines. It is constructed using a laminated fabric consisting of two layers. The fabric is manufactured by laminating a layer of neoprene rubber to a knit pile fabric. The fabric is cut to size and assembled with a strip similar to the VELCRO brand fastener which facilitates the attachment of the belt to the body. The knit pile fabric forms the outer surface of the article while the neoprene rubber lies against the body. It measures approximately 40-5/16” x 7-7/8”. The applicable subheading for the belt will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division