NY F86514 April 28, 2000 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F86514 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.7360 Ms. Sandra Vrabel Customs Coordinator Krupp Hoesch Automotive of America, Inc. 901 Wilshire Drive Troy, Michigan 48084 RE: The tariff classification of automotive Steering Column Shafts from Liechtenstein Dear Ms. Vrabel: In your letter dated April 12, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs of various Steering Column Shafts intended for use on different DaimlerChrysler motor vehicles. The parts are identified as: Customer Part Numbers: Krupp Part Numbers: 04690794AA 16131 04690794AB 16131AB 04690812AB 16132 Krupp Part Number 16131 is constructed of a formed steel tube. Krupp Part Number 16131AB is constructed of a formed steel tube and forged steel shaft (for crash collapse). Krupp Part Number 16132 is constructed of a formed steel tube and rubber o-ring. Use of the Parts: The driver of the vehicle transmits torque and rotational direction through the steering wheel. The steering wheel is connected to this column shaft by a bolt. The column shaft then is connected to the intermediate shaft through a coupling. The intermediate shaft is then connected to the steering gear, which turns the wheels. The applicable subheading for the automotive Steering Column Shafts will be 8708.99.7360, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Parts for steering systems…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division