NY F86507 May 17, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 F86507 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051; 6203.42.2005; 6203.42.4015 Mr. John Alsup Alsup & Alsup, Inc. P.O. Box 1251 Del Rio, TX 78841 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket, pair of trousers and bib and brace overalls from Mexico Dear Mr. Alsup: In your letter dated April 21, 2000, on behalf of Bric McMann Ind., Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Three samples were submitted as follows: Style BN 500, is a man's hip-length jacket that is constructed of a shell which is composed of a woven camouflage design 60% cotton/40% polyester fabric. The garment is lined with a knit fabric that is quilted in a diamond shape to a nonwoven batting insulation. The jacket has a neck warmer collar and full front opening that is secured by a left-over-right seven snap closure. The garment's collar, sleeve cuffs and waistband are composed of a ribbed-knit fabric. The jacket has two front slash pockets at the waist. Style number 135 is a man's pair of bib and brace overalls that are constructed of a shell which is composed of a woven camouflage design 60% cotton/40/% polyester fabric. The garment is lined in the front bib and in the back bib with a knit fabric and in the lower portion of the body and legs with a woven man-made fiber fabric. The knit fabric lining and the woven fabric lining are quilted in a diamond shape to a nonwoven batting insulation. The bib and brace overall has a front bib which extends more that six inches above the natural waistline. At the top of the bib there are two suspenders. The suspenders are secured on the front bib by a metal button and loop fastener. The garment has a front opening that is secured by a double pull zipper closure and an overlapping flap with a one snap closure at the top. The bib and brace overall has two zipper pockets on the front bib and two front slash pockets and two rear pockets below the waist. A flap with a snap closure secures the rear pockets. The garment has a zipper opening on each side seam that extends from the waist area along the length of each leg to the ankle. An overlapping flap with four snaps covers each zipper area. At the bottom of each leg there is a tab with a "VELCRO"-type fastener. A textile label, which features the "Brand Camo" trademark and logo, hangs from the left portion of the front waist. Style number 0005 is a man's pair of trousers constructed of a shell that is composed of a woven camouflage design 60% cotton/40% polyester fabric. The trousers have a fly front opening that is secured by a zipper and one button on the front portion of the waistband. The garment also has seven belt loops and two adjustable tabs that are secured by buckles on the waistband. The trousers feature two front pockets and two rear pockets below the waist. The rear pockets are secured by flaps with a one button closure. The trousers have a cargo pocket on each leg that is secured by a flap with two button closures. At the bottom of each trouser leg there is a drawcord tightening at the ankle. A textile label that features the "Brand Camo" trademark and logo hangs from the bottom portion of the left rear pocket. In a phone conversation you indicated that each garment is not coated for water resistance. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pair of bib and brace overalls will be 6203.42.2005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's or boys' bib and brace overalls, of cotton: Insulated for cold weather protection. The duty rate will be 10.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pair of trousers will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's trousers and breeches: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem The pair of trousers fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico are presently subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. The bib and brace overalls fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico are not presently subject to quota restraints nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. The additional sample you submitted, style number 2000, will be answered by National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger under a separate ruling letter. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division