PD F86494 May 26, 2000 CLA-2-62:NEW:TCB1:I24 F86494 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Ms. Cathy Johnson Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P. O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s woven reversible jacket from China. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated May 8, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number R904032, is a man’s woven reversible jacket. The garment features a full frontal opening, with left over right snap closures, elasticized cuffs, and welt pockets on both sides. One side is 65 percent wool/35 percent rayon, the other is 56 percent cotton/44 percent nylon, having a drawcord through the waist. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 334. As a product of China this merchandise is currently subject to visa restrictions and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area