PD F86490 May 24, 2000 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B9:I16 F86490 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.90.9010 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Dept. 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Imbogulio: In your letter dated May 8, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Style 14261 has been submitted. Style 14261 is a woman's top constructed from 54% ramie, 40% cotton, 5% nylon and 1% spandex knit fabric. This top features spaghetti straps that criss-cross in the back, sequin trim on the front and a hemmed bottom. The garment is cut straight across the back from side seam to side seam. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style 14261 will be 6114.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, other, tops. The duty rate will be 5.8% ad valorem. The above style falls within textile category designation 838. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S.Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and appparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport