NY F86489 May 26, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 F86489 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.9025 Ms. Angela Masco Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Singapore; Visibly Coated Dear Ms. Masco: In your letter dated May 3, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 8920DT121S, is a man's mid thigh-length jacket constructed of a shell that is composed of a woven 100% wool fabric which has a visible polyurethane membrane on the inner surface. The garment is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric which is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven batting fill. The jacket has a pointed-style collar and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure. An overlapping flap with four left-over-right button closures and two snaps (one at the neck and one at the bottom hem) covers the zipper area. The jacket has two handwarmer pockets above the waist, an inner drawcord tightening at the waist, two cargo pockets with flaps that are secured by a button closure below the waist, a smaller pocket with a "VELCRO"-type fastener on the inside of the left cargo pocket, two inner pockets (one secured by a zipper and the other a pencil pocket) and long hemmed sleeves with no cuffs. The jacket has two inverted pleats on the upper portion of the back panel and two vents at the bottom hem. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men's or boys' garments: other: other: other: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division