NY F86479 June 2, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F86479 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020; 6117.10.2030 Mr. Douglas H. K. Lancaster International News 19226 70th Avenue SO. Kent, WA 98032 U.S.A RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit wearing apparel from Hong Kong or China Dear Mr. Lancaster: In your letter dated May 3, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number F5001-01, is a woman’s 67% acrylic, 33% nylon, knit garment that consists of a sweater, a fringed scarf that is not permanently attached at the shoulder, and two long hemmed sleeves that are not permanently attached under the arm. The sweater features a 3 ½ inch shoulder strap, a neckline that extends from the neck to the under arm of the opposite side of the sweater, one armhole, and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The sweater and sleeves are considered as composite goods. The essential character is imparted by the sweater, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. The applicable subheading for style F5001-01, the sweater and sleeves will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.9% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style F5001-01, the scarf, will be 6117.10.2030, which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted; parts of garments: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 11.6% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. The scarf falls in category 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division