NY F86478 June 8, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F86478 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010 Ms. Lisa E. Girvin Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit shirt from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Girvin: In your letter, dated May 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 033-0574 (in men’s regular sizes) is a men’s shirt constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is brushed on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. Style 033-0574 features a full front opening with seven snap closures; a self-fabric point collar; long sleeves with cuffs and snap closures; a zippered chest pocket; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. The same garment will be imported in men’s tall sizes as Style 033-0575. The applicable subheading for Styles 033-0574 and 033-0575 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 33 percent ad valorem. Styles 033-0574 and 033-0575 fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, aninternal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division