NY F86472 May 15, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TA:350 F86472 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3921.90.1950 Mr. Erfeng Li Import Agent 3305 Heather Field Drive Hacienda, Heights, CA 91745 RE: The tariff classification of PVC coated textile geogrid material, from China. Dear Mr. LI: In your letter dated April 28, 2000, on behalf of Craft 2000, Los Angeles, CA, you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample consists of an open mesh warp knit fabric composed of unidentified filament man-made fiber textile yarns. The mesh size is about 18 mm x 18 mm and the yarns of the grid fabric are completely covered on both sides by plastic stated to be polyvinyl chloride plastic (PVC). You indicate that the PVC portion accounts for 58 percent by weight of the total weight of the material. Your letter further states that this material weighs 36 ounces per square yard (1,224 g/m²) and will be imported in roll widths of 2.1 m with total lengths of 100 m and .5 m in diameter. This material has application in geo-technical engineering projects and highway construction for designs such as “reinforced retaining wall” and “reinforced steep slopes”, etc. The applicable subheading for the product will be 3921.90.1950, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, other than cellular, combined with a single textile material, other, weighing not more than 1.492 kg/m². The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division