NY F86465 May 8, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 F86465 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050; 6111.30.4000 John Imbrogulio Nordstrom 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a knitted garment for boys’ wear from Macau Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated April 28, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, representing style BN7080 for infants’ sizes 6-24 months and style ON7080 for toddlers’ sizes 2T-4T, manufactured from fleece fabric of 65% polyester/ 35% cotton, which weighs 260 grams per square meter and which measures 15 stitches per centimeter horizontally, is characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, long sleeves, a rib-knitted collar, and a pouch pocket on each of the fronts. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment in infants’ sizes will be 6111.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments…, knitted…, of synthetic fibers, sweaters…and similar articles…; and for the garment in toddlers’ sizes will be 6110. 30.3050, which provides for sweaters…sweatshirts…and similar articles, knitted…, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other,…boys’. The duty rates will be 31.8 and 32.9 per cent ad valorem, respectively. The garment falls within textile category designation 239 for infants’ sizes and within 638 for toddlers’ sizes. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division