NY F86464 May 26, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 F86464 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.9050 Ms. Angela Masco Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Masco: In your letter dated April 29, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Two samples, a woman's jacket and a swatch of fabric, were submitted for style number W8961DT121S. The woman's jacket is a representative sample of how the garment will be cut and constructed when it is imported into the United States. The swatch of fabric that is composed of a woven 100% wool fabric with a visible polyurethane membrane on the inner surface is a sample of the fabric that will be used to manufacture the jacket when it is imported into the United States. The garment is a mid thigh-length jacket that is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric. The jacket has a pointed collar and a full front opening that is secured by six right-over-left button closures. The jacket features a left chest pocket, two front pockets with flap closures below the waist and long hemmed sleeves with a vent opening and a fold-over cuff at the bottom. The garment has two vents (one on each side) on the back panel and a straight cut bottom hem. The sample jacket is being returned to you. When constructed of the identical woven 100% wool fabric that you submitted the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.50.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other women's or girls' garments: other: other: other: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division