NY F86461 May 26, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F86461 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2070 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter, dated April 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 004-0433 (in men’s regular sizes) is a pullover garment constructed from 48 percent wool, 43 percent cotton, and 9 percent nylon, double knit fabric which is brushed on the outside surface. The fabric measures 19 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 004-0433 features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; simulated elbow patches; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 004-0433 will be 6110.10.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style 004-0433 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, aninternal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division