NY F86460 July 20, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F86460 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Cathy Johnson Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter, dated April 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style R903011 is a men’s garment constructed from a three layer “sandwich” fabric consisting of an inner layer of a 100 percent polyester, finely knit pile fabric, a thin middle layer composed of polyurethane type plastic material, and an outer layer composed of a weft knit fabric. Style R903011 features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a convertible collar; long, hemmed sleeves; two zippered pockets below the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom with a drawcord. The applicable subheading for Style R903011 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. Style R903011 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division