NY F86458 May 18, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 F86458 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511; 6205.20.2065 Mr. Douglas H.K. Lancaster Shah Safari, Incorporated 14 West Roy Seattle, WA 98119-3828 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket and a man's shirt from Hong Kong or China Dear Mr. Lancaster: In your letter dated April 25, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Two samples were submitted as follows: Style number YR304800 is a man's pullover hip-length jacket that is constructed of a shell which is composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric. The garment is lined with a knit brushed fleece fabric. The jacket has a round neckline with a partial opening on the left side that is secured a zipper closure. The jacket features long hemmed sleeves with a zippered pocket and a smaller double pencil pocket on the left sleeve, inverted expandable pleats on the elbows, two front pockets at the waist and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. A rubber label on the right side of the bottom hem features the "Reactor" logo. Style number YR304300 is a man's shirt that is constructed of a shell that is composed of a woven 75% cotton/25% nylon fabric. The shirt is lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric and has a nonwoven batting fill. The shirt has a pointed shirt-style collar and a full front opening that is secured by five left-over-right "VELCRO"-type fasteners. The shirt also has long sleeves that are secured by a snap placket and a "VELCRO"-type fastener on the cuffs, a zippered pocket on the left chest and a hemmed bottom. A rubber label on the left sleeve cuff and a textile label on the right side of the bottom hem features the "Reactor" logo. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style number YR304800 will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number YR304300 will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's or boys' shirts, of cotton: other, other, men's. The duty rate will be 20.2 percent ad valorem. Style number YR304300 falls within textile category designation 634. Style number YR304300 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong or China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division