NY F86456 May 15, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 F86456 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.5020 Mr. Douglas H.K. Lancaster International News 19226 70th Ave. So. Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of women’s coated knit and woven garment from Hong Kong or China Dear Mr. Lancaster: In your letter dated April 25, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style F4003-01, is a women’s hip-length jacket with a full-front zippered opening, slant pockets at the waist, long sleeves with hemmed bottoms, a hood with an elasticized drawstring, an elasticized drawstring at the bottom hem and an integral hood. The sleeves and hood are made from a heavily brushed knit fabric, while the front and back panels are made from the same material overlaid with a woven fabric coated on its outer surface with a plastics material. This fabric forms the outer surface of the garment in the entire front and back, but the coating on it does not completely obscure the underlying fabric. The coated fabric portions constitute the essential character of this garment. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.50.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ garments made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, of man-made fibers: anoraks (including ski jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division