NY F86449 April 28, 2000 CLA2-RR:NC:WA:351 F86449 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. Edward Chen Taiwan Garments Manufacturing Company, Ltd. P.O. Box 82 Taipei, Taiwan RE: Classification and country of origin determination for men’s shirt; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(4) Dear Mr. Chen: This is in reply to your letter dated April 18, 2000, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for men’s shirts which will be imported into the United States. FACTS: The subject merchandise consists of a men’s shirt which you have designated as style “M”. although you did not state the fiber content of the shirt, it appears to be made of cotton flannel. For purposes of this determination, we will assume the garment is in chief weight of cotton fiber. You also requested ruling information on boys’, women’s and girls’ shirts or blouses, but since all sketches and samples submitted were for men’s shirts, we will confine our reply to the men’s shirt. The shirt features a collar, a full frontal opening with seven buttons, two long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, and a right front breast pocket. The manufacturing operations for the shirt are as follows: TAIWAN the fabric is formed CHINA the fabric is cut into component pieces the subassembly of the collar is performed the two front pieces with pocket are sewn the back piece with should yoke is assembled the sleeve is formed and attached to the cuff assembly TAIWAN the front pieces are attached to the back at the shoulder the sleeves are set into the armholes and sewn the side seams are sewn the collar is attached the button holes are made the buttons are sewn trimming is done ironing, inspection and packing is done ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6205.20.2046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for men’s shirts, of cotton, other, other, with two or more colors in the war and/or the filling, napped. The rate of duty will be 20.2 percent ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 340. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6201-6208 If the good consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6201 through 6208 from unassembled components, provided that the changes is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession. Section 102.21(e) states that the good must be wholly assembled in a single country, territory or possession. Accordingly, as the shirt does not meet this requirement, being partially assembled in two countries, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable. Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section": (i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or (ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled. As the subject merchandise is neither knit, nor wholly assembled in a single country, Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable. Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred". In the case of the subject merchandise, the joining of the front to the back, the sewing of the side seams, the creating the button holds, the attaching the collar, the sewing the sleeves to the body of the shirt and the sewing of the buttons constitute the most important assembly processes. Accordingly, the country of origin of the shirt is Taiwan. HOLDING: The country of origin of the shirt is Taiwan. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division