NY F86445 May 2, 2000 CLA2-RR:NC:WA:355 F86445 CATEGORY: Classification Ms. Estina Ang Ghim Li Fashion Co. Pte., Ltd. No.7 Kampong Kayu Road Singapore 438162 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for men’s shorts; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(4) Dear Ms. Ang: This is in reply to your letter dated April 12, 2000,, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for men’s shorts which will be imported into the United States. FACTS: The subject merchandise consists of a pair of cotton shorts which features a fully elasticized waist with a one button left over right closing, a front zippered placketed fly, two side seam pockets, a back pocket with a flap and hemmed leg openings. Two production scenarios are presented. For both, the fabric is formed in Hong Kong. You then refer to the two countries in which manufacturing operations take place as country “A” and country “B”. In the first scenario, the manufacturing operations for the shorts are as follows: SCENARIO 1: COUNTRY “A” the pattern is made and the fabric is marked the fabric is cut into component parts the left fly and zipper are sewn and assembled to the left front panel the front side pockets are formed and attached to the front panels the back pocket is formed and attached to the back panel Velcro tape is sewn to the back pocket and flap the back seat seam is sewn, joining the left and right back panels together the buttonholes are slit the elastic is attached to each side of the waistband panel COUNTRY “B” the zipper is attached to the right fly the right and left front panels are joined the front seam is sewn the front and back panels are joined by sewing the side seams and the inseams the waistband is attached to the front and back panels the legs are hemmed trimming, inspection and packing are performed SCENARIO 2 COUNTRY “A” the pattern is marked the fabric is cut into component parts the left fly and zipper are sewn and assembled to the left front panel the front side pockets are formed and attached to the front panels the back pocket is formed and attached to the back panel Velcro tape is sewn to the back pocket and flap buttonholes are slit elastic is attached at each side of the waistband the zipper is attached to the right fly the right and left front panels are joined and the front seam is sewn COUNTRY “B” the back panels are joined (the back seat seam is sewn) the front and back panels are joined by sewing the side seams and the inseams the waistband is attached to the front and back panels the legs are hemmed the garment is trimmed, inspected and packed ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers and shorts, other, other, other, shorts, men’s. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The shorts fall within textile category designation 347. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6201-6208 If the good consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6201 through 6208 from unassembled components, provided that the changes is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession. Section 102.21(e) states that the garment must be wholly assembled in a single country, territory or possession. Accordingly, as the shorts do not meet that criteria, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable. Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section": (i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or (ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled. As the subject merchandise is neither knit, nor wholly assembled in a single country, Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable. Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred". In the first scenario, in the case of the subject merchandise, the attaching of the zipper to the right fly, the joining of the right and left front panels, the sewing of the front seam, the attaching of the front and back panels by sewing the side seams and the inseams, attaching the waistband to the front and back panels and hemming of the leg openings constitute the most important assembly processes. Accordingly, the country of origin of the shorts, in Scenario 1, is country “B” In the second scenario, in the case of the subject merchandise, sewing and assembling the left front fly and zipper to the left front panel, forming and attaching the side pockets to the front panels, attaching the back pocket and flap to the back panel, sewing the Velcro to the pocket parts, slitting the buttonholes, attaching the zipper to the right fly, joining the right and left front panels and sewing the front seam constitute the most important assembly processes. Accordingly, the country of origin of the shorts, in Scenario 2, is country “A”. HOLDING: The country of origin of the shorts is country “B” in the first scenario, and country “A”, in the second scenario. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division